Source cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrate for Car, Motorcycle, Automobile
Find 23 listings for cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrate used in car, motorcycle, and automobile applications. Compare specifications like cell density, temperature resistance, and wall thickness from verified Chinese manufacturers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Cordierite Ceramic Honeycomb Catalyst Substrates
Understanding the Core Material and Structural Architecture
The foundation of effective emission control systems lies in the selection of the substrate, a porous ceramic structure that serves as the carrier for catalytic precious metals. For buyers researching cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrates, the primary observation is the material's inherent thermal stability and low coefficient of thermal expansion. The supplied product data confirms that cordierite is the dominant material composition for these components, specifically noted for its ability to withstand extreme thermal conditions. The observed temperature resistance ranges significantly across different product configurations, with specific listings indicating a maximum working temperature of 1600°C and others citing a softening temperature of ≤1410°C. This variance suggests that procurement strategies must account for specific thermal load requirements of the target application.
Structurally, the honeycomb architecture is defined by its cell density and shape. The available market data highlights a cell density range of 100 to 600 cells per square inch (cpsi), with specific observations of 100-400 cpsi and 100-600 cpsi. This density directly influences the surface area available for catalytic reactions and the backpressure generated within the exhaust system. Furthermore, the cell shape is a critical design variable, with the observed inventory including both square and hexagonal cross-sections. The wall thickness is equally variable, with documented specifications ranging from 0.17 mm up to 1.5 mm, including intermediate values such as 0.43, 0.6, 0.67, 0.73, 1.0, and 1.4 mm. Buyers must align these physical dimensions with the specific flow dynamics and mechanical stress profiles of their intended vehicle or industrial application.
Technical Specifications and Dimensional Variability
When evaluating the technical specifications of cordierite substrates, precision in dimensional tolerances is paramount. The product listings reveal a diverse array of size configurations, with specific examples including 144150mm and 150100mm, alongside a broader range of outside dimensions spanning 25-100mm and 100-15mm. This variability indicates that the market offers highly customized solutions rather than a single standard size. The shape of the substrate is also not uniform, with observations noting both round and square profiles. This geometric diversity allows manufacturers to integrate the catalyst into various chassis layouts, from compact motorcycle exhaust systems to larger automobile underbody configurations.
The physical properties of the cordierite material itself are critical for performance validation. The data indicates a volume weight of ≤460g/L, which is a key metric for weight-sensitive applications where reducing overall vehicle mass is a priority. Additionally, the open area of the substrate is specified as ≥70%, a figure that ensures adequate gas flow while maintaining sufficient structural integrity. The mesh number, observed in ranges of 200, 300, and 400 mesh, relates to the particle size of the raw materials used in the ceramic formulation, which in turn affects the porosity and surface area of the final product. Buyers should verify that the specific mesh number and open area percentage meet the flow requirements of their engine design to prevent excessive backpressure that could degrade engine performance.
Compliance, Certification, and Emission Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a critical component of sourcing catalytic converters. The supplied facts explicitly mention compliance with the Euro IV discharge standard, a significant benchmark for emission control in many global markets. This indicates that the available products are engineered to meet specific regulatory thresholds for nitrogen oxides, carbon monoxide, and hydrocarbons. However, the data also notes that some product standards are listed as "custom," suggesting that buyers may need to engage in direct dialogue with suppliers to ensure the substrate meets the specific emission regulations of their target market, which could range from Euro IV to newer standards like Euro VI or EPA regulations.
Certification is another area requiring rigorous verification. The product attributes list ISO certifications, specifically noting "ISOTSComponent:Catalytic Converter" and "ISOComponent:Catalytic Converter." While these entries confirm the existence of ISO-compliant manufacturing processes, the exact nature of the certification (e.g., ISO 9001 for quality management or specific automotive industry standards like IATF 16949) is not fully detailed in the provided text. Buyers must request explicit documentation to confirm that the supplier holds valid, current certifications relevant to the automotive supply chain. Furthermore, the product origin is listed as China, with specific mentions of Shanghai and Jiangxi Province. While this provides geographical context, it does not constitute a quality guarantee; buyers should verify that the manufacturing facilities in these regions adhere to the same rigorous quality control protocols required for international export.
Cost Drivers and Economic Considerations
The economic landscape for cordierite substrates is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from 1 to 1200 USD, a wide disparity that reflects differences in size, cell density, wall thickness, and customization levels. A substrate with a high cell density (e.g., 600 cpsi) and thin walls (e.g., 0.17 mm) will likely command a higher price due to the increased precision required in the extrusion and firing processes. Conversely, larger, lower-density units may fall on the lower end of the price spectrum.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 1 to 2000 units. This flexibility allows buyers to source small batches for prototyping or R&D purposes, while larger production runs can benefit from economies of scale. The customization availability is a key factor in pricing; products listed as "custom" standard or with specific packing requirements (e.g., wooden boxes with pallets or customer-specific needs) will typically incur higher unit costs compared to standard off-the-shelf items. Buyers should also consider the packaging costs, as the data mentions various options including hard cartons, wooden cartons, and palletized shipments. These packaging choices impact the final landed cost and must be factored into the total procurement budget.
Typical Applications and Market Segmentation
The versatility of cordierite ceramic honeycomb substrates is evident in their diverse application scope. The primary use case identified is as a catalyst carrier for automobiles and motorcycles, where the substrate supports the precious metal catalysts that convert harmful exhaust gases into less harmful substances. The specific application is described as "as Catalyst Used in Car/Motorcycle" and "as Catalyst Used in Automobile/Motorcycle," highlighting the automotive sector as the dominant market. Additionally, the data points to applications in electronic devices and as refractory materials for ceramic decorations, indicating that the material properties of cordierite extend beyond automotive exhaust systems.
The main market for these products is identified as Europe, which aligns with the strict emission standards observed in the region. However, the presence of products with custom standards suggests a global reach. The noise source associated with these components is primarily the engine, specifically mechanical noise, and the product is also noted to address brake noise in certain contexts. This suggests that the integration of the catalyst substrate is part of a broader system aimed at reducing overall vehicle noise and vibration. Buyers should ensure that the selected substrate is compatible with the specific engine architecture and noise reduction requirements of their target vehicle platform.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating potential suppliers requires a focus on technical capability and quality assurance processes. The observed product models, such as CHS, CHC, and GT-194, along with the Sanhe CS HC designation, indicate that suppliers have established product lines with specific identifiers. Buyers should verify that the supplier can consistently reproduce these models with the specified tolerances for wall thickness, cell density, and dimensional accuracy. The high thermal conductivity and acid and alkali corrosion resistance are listed as key features, which are critical for the longevity of the catalyst in harsh exhaust environments.
Quality control should extend beyond the final product inspection to include the raw material sourcing and manufacturing process. The cordierite crystal content is specified as ≥90%, a metric that buyers should request verification for in every batch. The thermal shock resistance, observed at ≤550ºC, is another critical parameter that must be validated through testing. Suppliers should be able to provide test results demonstrating that the substrate can withstand rapid temperature changes without cracking or degrading. Additionally, the water-absorbing rate of 24±4% is a specific quality metric that affects the substrate's durability and performance; buyers should ensure that this value is consistently maintained within the specified tolerance.
Long-Term Procurement and Supply Chain Stability
Sourcing cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrates is not merely a transactional activity but a strategic partnership that requires long-term planning. The lead times and production capacity of suppliers are critical factors that can impact the continuity of the buyer's production schedule. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the MOQ range of 1-2000 suggests that suppliers can accommodate both small and large orders. Buyers should establish clear communication channels regarding production schedules, inventory levels, and potential supply chain disruptions.
The customization aspect of the products offers flexibility but also introduces complexity. As the data notes that the standard can be "custom," buyers must invest time in defining their exact requirements early in the process to avoid delays. The packing specifications, ranging from wooden boxes with pallets to customer-specific needs, also require coordination to ensure that the products arrive in optimal condition. Finally, the origin of the products, primarily from China, necessitates a robust logistics strategy to manage shipping, customs, and import regulations. By maintaining a clear understanding of these factors, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-quality cordierite substrates that meet their technical and regulatory requirements.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market for cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrates. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a supplier.
| Attribute Category | Observed Range / Specific Values | Relevance to Procurement |
|---|---|---|
| Material Composition | Cordierite | Primary factor for thermal stability and durability. |
| Cell Density | 100-600 cpsi (specific: 100-400, 100-600) | Determines surface area and backpressure. |
| Cell Shape | Square, Hexagonal | Affects flow dynamics and structural strength. |
| Wall Thickness | 0.17 mm to 1.5 mm (specific: 0.43, 0.6, 0.67, 0.73, 1.0, 1.4) | Critical for thermal shock resistance and mechanical strength. |
| Temperature Resistance | 800°C to 1600°C (Softening ≤1410°C) | Defines operational limits in exhaust systems. |
| Dimensions | 25-100mm, 100-15mm, 144150mm, 150100mm | Must match vehicle chassis and exhaust geometry. |
| Volume Weight | ≤460g/L | Important for vehicle weight reduction strategies. |
| Open Area | ≥70% | Ensures adequate gas flow and catalytic efficiency. |
| Certification | ISO (specific: ISOTSComponent, ISOComponent) | Essential for regulatory compliance and quality assurance. |
| Emission Standard | Euro IV (others listed as custom) | Must align with target market regulations. |
| Origin | China (Shanghai, Jiangxi Province) | Impacts logistics, tariffs, and supply chain lead times. |
This structured overview underscores the necessity for buyers to conduct thorough due diligence. The wide range of specifications means that a "one-size-fits-all" approach is ineffective. Instead, procurement strategies must be tailored to the specific technical requirements of the application, ensuring that the selected substrate delivers optimal performance, compliance, and cost-efficiency. By focusing on these verified attributes and maintaining rigorous quality control standards, buyers can successfully navigate the complex market for cordierite ceramic honeycomb catalyst substrates.
FAQs
What is the maximum working temperature for these substrates?
The maximum working temperature can reach 1600 degrees Celsius for specific models. Other configurations may have a softening temperature of 1410 degrees Celsius or a thermal shock resistance limit of 550 degrees Celsius depending on the wall thickness and cell density selected.
Which cell densities are available for cordierite honeycomb substrates?
Available cell densities range from 100 to 600 cells per square inch. Specific listings observe ranges of 100-400 cpsi and 100-600 cpsi, allowing buyers to select the optimal balance between surface area and backpressure for their engine application.
Can buyers request custom dimensions and wall thicknesses?
Yes, customization is available for size and wall thickness specifications. Products are offered in sizes like 144 by 150 mm with wall thicknesses varying from 0.17 mm up to 1.5 mm to meet specific chassis and flow requirements.
What certifications do these catalytic converters typically hold?
Products are listed with ISO certifications specifically for catalytic converters. Some items also comply with the Euro IV discharge standard, though other standards may be custom defined based on the specific buyer requirements and target market regulations.
How does the cell shape affect the substrate performance?
The cell shape is available in both square and hexagonal configurations. This geometric variation influences the surface area available for catalytic reactions and the structural integrity required to withstand mechanical stress and thermal shock in automotive exhaust systems.
What is the typical minimum order quantity for these parts?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 2000 units depending on the supplier. This flexibility allows buyers to source small batches for prototyping or larger quantities for production runs while potentially benefiting from economies of scale.